2023 14 Yr Old State
Pool Play Tournament (12 teams)
POOL D
DORCHESTER 2-2
LYNN
4-0
NEWTON 2-2
PEABODY 0-4
WED 6/28
DORCHESTER
AT NEWTON
POOL D (DORCHESTER WINS 3-2,
PLAYED 6/26; DOR-CLOUGHER 92, OTTO 17; NEW-TRAN 82, SOUTHIER 57)
WED
6/28
PEABODY
AT LYNN
POOL D (LYNN WINS 10-0, PLAYED
6/29; LYNN-#10 WALSH 76; PEA-#14 DICARLO 72, #26 BETTENCOURT 18, #12 BLAIS 1)
FRI
6/30
NEWTON
AT PEABODY
POOL D (NEWTON WINS 9-8;
NEW-#2 SVARTSTROM 78, #9 ANTONELLIS 63; PEA-#6 GRANT 61, #16 PALLADINO 18, #26 BETTENCOURT 45, #17 NAZZARO 18, #27 SMITH 33)
FRI 6/30
DORCHESTER
AT LYNN
POOL D (LYNN WINS 7-2; LYNN-DIAZ
46, BEATO 78; DOR-JANULEWICZ 34, OTTO 60)
WED 7/5
PEABODY
AT DORCHESTER
POOL D (DORCHESTER WINS 4-2; DOR-BUCKLEY 65, CLOUGHER 20; PEA-DICARLO 53, BETENCOURT 38)
WED
7/5
LYNN
AT NEWTON
POOL D (LYNN WINS 12-2, PLAYED
7/6; LYNN-SANTONASTASCO 42, MORIN 43, BEATO 10; NEW-LOOBY 59, SOUTHIERE 22, CHAN 49)
FRI
7/7
NEWTON
AT DORCHESTER
POOL D (NEWTON WINS 6-3, GAME PLAYED 6/29 & 7/3; NEW-LOOBY 74 ON 6/29, CHEN 38 ON 6/29, 5 ON 7/3; DOR-BUCKLEY
96 ON 6/29, OTTO 34 ON 6/29, 18 ON 7/3, CLOUGHER 6 ON 7/3)
FRI
7/7
LYNN
AT PEABODY
POOL D (LYNN WINS 16-6; LYNN-OHANNESIAN
26, WALSH 82, BEATO 14; PEA-CUNNINGHAM 20, BETTENCOURT 29, GRANT 12, BLAIS 37, NAZARO 19, PALLADIO 35, SMITH 9)
POOL E
DEDHAM 1-3
NORWOOD
1-3
PARKWAY 2-2
QUINCY 4-0
WED 6/28
NORWOOD
AT QUINCY
POOL E (QUINCY WINS 17-7;
QUI-#7 MCCOLE 70, #13 CIPRIANO 16; NOR-#12 BAUTISTA 32, #14 HULTGREN 92, #8 BENNETT 35)
WED
6/28
DEDHAM
AT PARKWAY
POOL E (PARKWAY WINS 7-6,
PLAYED 6/26; PK-GAGNON 37, DERVAN 66, MILLS 18, TODD 40; DED-BOGIE 54, WELSH 74)
FRI
6/30
QUINCY
AT DEDHAM
POOL E (QUINCY WINS 13-3;
QUI-#50 AMBROULT 96; DED-#9 WELSH 78, #5 GRIFFIN 23, #17 GALLAGHER 28, #4 BOGIE 31, #26 DARNELL 15, #21 ROBINSON 27, #1 FAY
1)
FRI 6/30
NORWOOD
AT PARKWAY
POOL E (PARKWAY WINS 7-6,
PLAYED 6/27; PK-RYAN GOONAN 74, JACK GOONAN 93; NOR-O'MALLEY 86, O'BRIEN 64)
WED
7/5
DEDHAM
AT NORWOOD
POOL E (NORWOOD WINS 20-10; NOR-#13 76, #14 45; DED-THOMAS 61, COLLIN 21, DAYNE 16, JAKE 31, OWEN 9, JOJO 12)
WED 7/5
PARKWAY
AT QUINCY
POOL E (QUINCY WINS 3-2;
QUI-#50 AMBROULT 54, #7 MCCOLE 60; PK-#45 TODD 51, #38 DURBIN 52)
FRI
7/7
QUINCY
AT NORWOOD
POOL E (QUINCY WINS 12-3; QUI-#50 AMBROULT 87, #7 MCCOLE 31; NOR-#15 OBRIEN 81, #8 BENNETT 54, #2 BROWN 22)
FRI 7/7
PARKWAY
AT DEDHAM
POOL E (DEDHAM WINS 10-2;
DED-DOWLING 90, BOGIE 26; PK-MILLS 56, GIORDANO 19, GOONAN 23, WHITE 19, HURLEY 19)
POOL F
BRAINTREE 3-1
PLYMOUTH
4-0
TAUNTON 1-3
WEYMOUTH 0-4
WED 6/28
WEYMOUTH
AT BRAINTREE
POOL F (BRAINTREE WINS 11-0, PLAYED 6/29; BRA-KRUEZ 42, FARMER 11; WEY-VAIL 72, DONAHUE 35)
WED
6/28
TAUNTON
AT PLYMOUTH
POOL F (PLYMOUTH WINS 8-7; PLY-PERUZZI 72, HOBAN 87, MORANO 35; TAU-KAPLAN 62, ARTESANI 46, CRUZ 49)
FRI
6/30
TAUNTON
AT WEYMOUTH
POOL F (TAUNTON WINS 10-0; TAU-KENNEDY 31, BRAXTON 18, CUTTING 11; WEY-O'CONNOR 93, DONAHUE 32)
FRI
6/30
PLYMOUTH
AT BRAINTREE
POOL F (PLYMOUTH WINS 7-2; PLY-ADAIR 87, SMITH 31; BRA-KELLY 57, FARMER 47)
WED
7/5
BRAINTREE
AT TAUNTON
POOL F (BRAINTREE WINS 14-12;
BRA-JOYCE 85, RYAN 64, UTLEY 27; TAU-ARTESON 37, KAPLAN 55, SMITH 25, KENNEDY 45, BRAXTON 2)
WED
7/5
WEYMOUTH
AT PLYMOUTH
POOL F (PLYMOUTH WINS 11-0; PLY-SMITH 51, HOLDEN 11; WEY-DEMBROWSKI 75, VAIL 7)
FRI
7/7
BRAINTREE
AT WEYMOUTH
POOL F (BRAINTREE WINS 14-1; BRA-KING 22, KELLY 23, FARMER 24; WEY-VAIL 59, O'CONNOR 63, BONNER 32)
FRI
7/7
PLYMOUTH
AT TAUNTON
POOL F (PLYMOUTH WINS 5-1;
PLY-HOBAN 84, MORANO 24; TAU-COTTING 43, BRAXTON 45, SMITH 25, MARTIN 22)
14-Yr-Old Single Elimination Rounds
Mon
July 10 Preliminary
Round (only needed if more than 8 teams advance past Pool Play)
Tue
July 11 Quarterfinals
Wed July 12
Semifinals
Thu
July 13
State Championship Game (7:30pm, Libby Field in Weymouth)